Date of
Publication

Title of resource

Author/s

S
rating*

1803 South African Mission London Missionary Society Kircherer and Kramer

10

1805 Evangelical Magazine (1805) Various

9

1812 and 1813 Walks of Usefulness Rev John Campbell

6

1815 Travels in South Africa, undertaken at the Request of the Missionary Society Rev John Campbell

8

1815 Travels in South Africa, undertaken at the Request of the Missionary Society The Quarterly Review

10

1816 Evangelical Magazine - Missionary Chronicle Vol XXIV Various

8

1822 Travels in South Africa.. a second journey Rev John Campbell

8

1828 Researches in South Africa Rev John Philip

9

1830 Voyages to & from the Cape of Good Hope with an account of a journey into the interior of S Africa Rev John Campbell

10

1831 The Life Of Africaner, A Namacqua Chief, Of South Africa (Soft Cover) Rev John Campbell

10

Electronic transcript of The Life of Africaner
1832 London Missionary Society Magazine Various

8

1832 Voyages to & from the Cape of Good Hope with an account of a journey into the interior of S Africa Rev John Campbell

10

1833 The Life Of Africaner, A Namacqua Chief, Of South Africa (Hard Copy) Rev John Campbell

10

1834 Journal of Travels in South Africa - abridged by Rev John Campbell Rev John Campbell

10

1834 Journey to Lattakoo in South Africa - fifth edition Rev John Campbell

10

1835 Journal of Travels in South Africa - Second Edition Rev John Campbell

10

1835 Journey to Lattakoo in South Africa - Second abridged print Rev John Campbell

10

1837 The Life Of Africaner, A Namacqua Chief, Of South Africa (Hard Copy) Rev John Campbell

10

1839-41 London Missionary Society Magazine Various

9

1840 Journal of Travels in South Africa - Final Edition Rev John Campbell

10

1840 Six letters on the Church question (signed by John Campbell) Rev John Campbell

10

1841 Memorials of South Africa Barnabus Shaw

9

1845 Evangelical Magazine (1845) Various

9

1846 Gospel among the Bechuanas (signed first edition) Robert Moffat

9

1846 Evangelical Magazine (1846) Various

9

1856 Visit to Moselekatse, King of the Matabele Robert Moffat

9

1857 Missionary Chronicle Magazine London

8

1857 and 58 (editions) Missionary travels and researches in South Africa Dr David Livingstone

8

1858 Livingstone's Explorations in South Africa David Livingstone

9

1876 Scenes and Services in South Africa (Presentation copy) Robert Moffat

9

1885 Gospel among the Bechuanas (later edition) Robert Moffat

9

1885 The lives of Robert and Mary Moffat John S Moffat

5

1886 Popery, Ancient and Modern Rev John Campbell

10

1894 Among the Matabele David Carnegie

5

1902 The Early Annals of Kokstad and East Griqualand Rev W Dower

10

1917 Robert Moffat: The story of a great missionary Hubert Williams

4

1917 The Moffats Ethel Daniels Hubbard

4

1932 Jubelfees-gedenkboek van die (NGK) Gemeente Griekwastad A Dreyer

10

1951 Apprenticeship at Kuruman - being the journals of Robert and Mary Moffat Robert & Mary Moffat

8

1967 (reprint) Travels in S Africa, a second journey (1822) Rev John Campbell

7

1974 (reprint) Travels in S Africa (1815) Rev John Campbell

7

1983 Kuruman Moffat Mission Alan Butler

9

1989 Beloved Partner, Mary Moffat of Kuruman Moira Dickson

5

1995 Weapons of Peace Peter S Anderson

5

*(S Rating) Scarcity Rating (includes scarcity, relevance and content) - with 10 being the most desirable and 1 easiest to acquire. Those highlighted in the deeper shades of red are highly sought after works.


South African Mission - London Missionary Society - 1803
Kircherer and Kramer

[Kircherer (Van der Kemp)] London Missionary Society. South African Mission, (being pages 323-508 of the Transactions of the Society Vol I, from its institution in the year 1795 to the year 1802 ...). . Bye and Law, London. (1803) 8vo., [323-508]pp., recently bound in new blue cloth gilt. Very good. An extremely rare work.

This comprises the complete section on Southern Africa, and from the pagination would appear to be the first edition. Mendelssohn (I,921) only cites the British Museum Copy of the second edition and comments "... (contains) an account of the Revs. Kircherer and Kramer in connection with their mission to the Bushman, and of William Anderson's Mission to the Corannas and Bastards. There is also a narrative. of Dr. Vanderkemp's conversion and call to to missionary work ...".

Also see SABib 3, 156. Listing only one copy of the first edition.

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds this volume in very good condition.

The Frontispiece

One of the first translations of
the "Caffra" language.

Critical comment on this work:

A fabulously rare work including first hand accounts by the first missionaries to live with the Griquas


Evangelical Magazine Vol XIII - 1805

There are over 600 pages pages in this 1805 yearbook of The Evangelical Magazine.  There is no torn or damaged text pages in this volume. There is light between the front board and the binding - the back board is okay. The bluish marbled boards are half calf - the backstrip is rubbed and scuffed and beginning to peel at both top and bottom. The text block looks good and is attached. The book's dimensions are 5.75 x 8.75 inches and the thickness of the book measures 1.75 inches.

On page 86 of the book is the report on the remarkable conversion of Cupido to Christianity.

It reads: The following remarkable account of the conversion of Cupido, a Hottentot, is taken from No XII of the Missionary Transactions - just published. The image of Cupido shown below is carried in a later edition of the evangelical society's yearbook.

The article refers to Cupido being a drunk before his conversion - which apparently resulted in miraculous changes in his life and behaviour.  

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds this volume in very good condition.

Cupido

Front of book

Critical comment on this work:

Largely covers unrelated mission work but carries useful info on the Hottentot 


Walks of Usefulness  (published in 1812 by Whiting and Watson)
- Rev John Campbell

This (second edition) small book just 136 pages long and measuring only 9cm by 14cm gives an extraordinary insight into the man, John Campbell. (See also Campbell's 1811 letter about the reprint of this book)

The book records many of Campbell's experiences in meeting fellow Londoners in the early 1800s and how he allegedly took (for example) a woman skinning a live eel to task saying "how would you like to be skinned alive"... and allegedly asking a banker if he has any bills drawn on heaven the most civilised country in the world.

I say allegedly because in his introduction Campbell says, Though I have presented these Walks of Usefulness to the public , I have to confess, with shame, that they describe in many instances, what might have been done, rather than what, in many cases, I have really done. He also reflects on his future missionary life by saying "If every Christian were to consider himself a missionary from God to such perishing men as he has access to, which he certainly is, much good might be done every day...."  

A copy of the 1812 and 1813 edition is in the Balson Holdings Family Trust collection.

A summary of John Campbell's life can be seen at this link

 

Critical comment on this work:

This book gives an amazing insight into the mind of John Campbell - a man with big ideas but very little substance to make them happen. When one reads this book in the light of his confessions made at the introduction it casts a completely new light on his strength to follow through with issuing money for the Griquas in 1815.


Travels in South Africa (published 1815) - Rev John Campbell
(transcription from his journals)

The first edition book of this book, shown right, has page 250 incorrectly marked as 450 and was "Printed for the author by Black and Parry in 1815" and "sold by the author at his house in Shacklewell near Kingsland at the Missionary Society Rooms". The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds two copies of this extremely rare book as well as a copy of the more common second edition, "Printed for Black, Parry and Co in London in 1815 with corrections." Included in these corrections is the correct numbering of page 250.

The book is a transcript of John Campbell's journal's following his first visit (1813). His visit was prompted by the death of the Missionary Society of London's lead man in South Africa. Campbell was sent out to inspect the state of the missions and make recommendations for the future. Campbell toured the country, meeting not only the natives, but the Boer settlers, of whom he a had a very poor opinion. Near Graaff-Reinet, the party met the celebrated traveller/explorer, Burchell and later on they journeyed through the Snewburg and "Bushmen's Country"until they reached Klaar Water (home of the Bastards/Griquas), from which place they pushed on for Lattakoo where they made the acquaintance of the king, "Mateebe", and there is an interesting account of the King and his people. Much information with regard to past events involving the party of Dr. Cowan massacred years earlier and the countries beyond Lattakoo was obtained from the King. (Reprint copy also held - see below)

His accounts of Africa in this book are said to have influenced Dr Livingstone to travel to S Africa.

It is in this book the immortal, but misleading words are penned (pg 256):

"It was likewise resolved that as they had no circulating medium amongst them by which they could purchase any small article, such as knives, scissars (sic) etc, etc. supposing a shop to be established amongst them - which they were anxious there should be - they should apply to the (London) Missionary Society to get silver pieces of different value coined for them in England, which the Missionaries would take for their allowance from the Society, having the name of Griqua town marked on them. It is probable that if this were adopted in a short time they would circulate amongst all the nations about, and be a great convenience".

The introduction of this book (pg vii) states that it reflects a transcript of Campbell's journal - now this is an important. Campbell's later abridged book of the same trip (see item below) makes absolutely no reference to the minting of coinage (see para above).

Balson also argues that the Griqua Town coins that Campbell refers to in his 1815 book were eventually minted as Pattern pieces in the 1870s - like the 1890 Griqua Town Pattern "pennies" and for the same reason - promoting the ability of the mint's capability to the Zuid Afrikaansche Republiek before the first Kruger coins appeared in 1892. Some of the logic is quite simple, not only were the Griquas unable to count (they could not even write) but they had had no store to trade them in Griqua Town. Campbell's lack of reference to them in his second book  Travels in S Africa, a second journey (published 1822) when he re-visited the griquas reveals the failure of his earlier diary notes. Finally, consider the relative scarcity of all pieces "IIIII", 10, 1/4 and1/2 - pointing to a small trial mintage not a mintage of coins to be used by a community... after all it takes thirty to fifty 1/4 pieces to make up the change for a "IIIII" or 10. 

Image right: Frontpiece of this first edition book

More on Campbell and his "coins" at this link.

Copies of this rare and valuable first edition book with original maps, in very good condition, with slight discolouration on some pages and damage to the outside rib and a second edition copy with extensive foxing are held in the Balson Holdings Family Trust collection.

 

Critical comment on this work:

The comments on page 256 of Campbell's transcribed journals is at the very heart of the misconception that the Griqua Town coins (note in all Campbell's books he refers to "Griqua Town" as two words - not one as shown on the coins) were South Africa's first circulating currency.   


The Quarterly Review - Travel in South Africa (1815)

Somewhat scathing treatment of the Reverend John Campbell's book: "Travels in South Africa, undertaken at the Request of the Missionary Society" (1815 displayed above) and his role as missionary at the Cape of Good Hope. Reflects the claims that Campbell could not be trusted in his writings because he could not discern between fact or fantasy... this claim is supported by none other than Rev Robert Moffat - more at this link.

Excerpt from the text:

"Another objection to the choice of Mr. Campbell is the evident absence of every qualification with which, in these days, a traveller is expected to be gifted. The most common objects of nature he is either unacquainted with, or affects to consider as beneath his notice; and the reader who looks for information as to the natural history or the geography of that part of south Africa, hitherto but little travelled by Europeans , will meet with disappointment; false nomenclature, and vague and confused description, are all he is to expect."

Replete with Campbell's quotes and interactions with the unconverted Hottentots, Booshuanas, Namaquas and Coranas as he journeys via New Drosdy of George Town, Bethelsdorp, easterly to Albany, onto Graaf Reynet, Sneuwberg, Leetakoo, etc., and finally returns to the Cape of Good Hope after an absence of nearly nine months.

Below are examples of the reviewers comments (click on thumbnail) questioning the integrity of Campbell's writing....

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds this extremely rare 22 page review in very good condition

Critical comment on this work:

Reflects the growing understanding that many of Campbell's claims were nothing more than fantasy


Evangelical Magazine - Missionary Chronicle Vol XXIV (1816)

There are 530 pages in Volume XXIV of The Evangelical Magazine for the year 1816.  There is no torn or damaged text pages in this volume, although there is offset from the engraving for each month and foxing throughout. There is light between the front board and the binding - the back board is okay. The bluish marbled boards are half calf - the backstrip is rubbed and scuffed and beginning to peel at both top and bottom. The text block looks good and is attached. The book's dimensions are 5.75 x 8.75 inches and the thickness of the book measures 1.50 inches.

The first engraving in the book is of Cupido - Hottentot Evangelist. There is an engraving at the beginning of each month - some of the people from these engravings are: The Revs. Mark Wilks from London, Rich Herdsman of L. Petherton, Somerset, and Ebenezer Chandler, immediate successor to the Rev. John Bunyan as the pastor of the church of Protestant Dissenters, Bedford.

There are many letters by the Rev Read who stayed with the Hottentots in Namaqualand - one refers to Cupido (see image below) who he calls an evangelist. A report on Cupido's conversion is carried in an earlier release of this evangelical book (1805). There are no other known references to this elusive Hottentot evangelist.

Read refers extensively to the conversion of the much feared Jager Africaner - an event which only took place years later.

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds this volume in very good condition.


Cupido the elusive Hottentot evangelist

Critical comment on this work:

Largely covers unrelated mission work but carries useful info on the Hottentot 


Travels in South Africa.. a second journey (published 1822) - Rev John Campbell
(Two volumes)

Full title: "Travels in South Africa, undertaken at the request of the London Missionary Society; being a narrative of a second journey in the interior of that country".

This very rare first edition (London) set of two books is an account of Campbell's travels among the various tribes of the northern Cape Colony and into Bechuanaland (Botswana), including the Griqua, Bushmen, Coranna and Tswana. There are two volumes, pp. viii,xii,322 + (iii),384,(i), 12 hand-coloured plates, folding colour map. Much of the trip was undertaken with the young Robert Moffat who was later stationed at a new missionary centre at Kuruman.

The book has its original contemporary full-leather, recased with original gilt backstrips laid on, new end-papers. The spine & hinges are rubbed and the map (commonly) repaired at the folds. This is an attractive set of the large paper edition (24cm tall) with just some foxing.

There is a condensed version of this book published in 1830.

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds this set of the two volumes in very good condition.

Critical comment on this work:

It is Robert Moffat's less than flattering comments about John Campbell  that make this book so intriguing. Moffat, who travelled with Campbell during his second trip, refers to Campbell's weakness for liquor and his foul mouth at these times. This side of Campbell, hidden in the books published by both missionaries is revealed in Moffat's letters published in the book Apprenticeship at Kuruman.

Interestingly Campbell makes no reference to the "Griqua Town coins" in this book (see his book above) - an extraordinary oversight for a man who goes into so much detail about other aspects of Griqua life.  


Researches in South Africa (published 1828) - Rev John Philip
(Volume One of Two Volumes)

Full title: "Researches in South Africa; illustrating the civil, moral and religious conditions of the Native Tribes: Including Journals of the author's travels in the interior; together with detailed accounts fo the progress of the Christian Missions, exhibiting the influence of Christianity in promoting civilization".

This very rare first edition Volume One (of two volumes) book was published in 1828 by James Duncan. The book in verg good clean and tight condition with period leather bindging, raised bands and gilt stamps.

Volume two of the book is in the Balson Holding Family Trust's digital library - the entire book can be viewed through Google Books at this link..

The two 1828 volumes, when available, sell for over US$1000.

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds volume one of this extremely rare book in very good plus condition.

Critical comment on this work:

Philip accompanied Rev John Campbell on his second trip to South Africa - having been in the country from the early 1810s. In Volume Two of his book he quotes the London Missionary Society's William Anderson verbatim at length. Anderson making no reference AT ANY TIME to the "Griquatown coins" (pg 57-62). This evidence can be seen by going to Google Books at this link, searching on "Anderson"  - a quick-loading transript of the relevant piece can be seen at this link.


Voyages to and from the Cape of Good Hope with an account of a journey into the interior of S Africa by Rev John Campbell (1830)

Published for the Religious Tract Society, this 271 page book with several illustrations (some shown below) has a blind stamped cloth and gilt spine.

This 16cm by 10cm sized book is a condensed description of his second voyage to S. Africa, 1819-21 and is "intended for the young". The full account of his second voyage appeared in 2 vols. in 1822.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication

Two copies of this extremely rare books in very good and fair condition are held in the Balson Holdings Family Trust collection. (No copies of this books are available for sale on the Internet).

He was known for his fanciful writing - the "dolphin" below reflects why book reviewers sneered at his works

Frontispiece

Whale

Penguin

Dolphin?

Critical comment on this work:

A fascinating, fanciful but rare edited work of Campbell's second trip to South Africa.


The Life Of Africaner, A Namacqua Chief, Of South Africa
by the Rev. J. Campbell
(1831 1833 and 1837)

Published in Philadelphia by the American Sunday School Union. (Soft covered 1831 first edition seen right)

Softcover/Hardcover. Small, 13cm by 8cm. Pages vary on editions.

The Juvenile Cabinet of Publications with this issue concerning the Hottentot brigand, Jager Africaner, who attacked Boers and other natives before converting to Christianity (26 pages). There is an additional 9 page tract entitled "Happy Death of a Madagascar Youth". It is illustrated with wood engravings.

Three copies of this extremely rare book, one with a soft (1831) and two with a hard cover (1833 and 1837), all with slight discolouration on some pages are held in the Balson Holdings Family Trust collection.

1831: 55 pages
1833: 48 pages
1837: 48 pages

The purchase of multiple copies of this book, like Dower, is made by the trust because of its extreme, but unrecognised, rarity. You cannot buy these books anywhere today and just a handful remain in existence.

No copes remain for sale on the Internet. It is believed that the soft covered 1831 first edition is unique.

The more common, later hard copy editions of this book attracts amazing interest and realises amazing prices in 2008... more at this link!

More on this book at this link.


Back of extremely rare
1831 Soft covered edition


Comparison of 1833 - 1837
hard copy editions
(image above and to left)

1831 soft cover edition

These extremely rare books are held in the Balson Holdings Family Trust collection.

Critical comment on this work:

A fascinating but somewhat biased insight by Campbell into the life of this reformed bandit


Voyages to and from the Cape of Good Hope with an account of a journey into the interior of S Africa by Rev John Campbell (1832)

Published for the Religious Tract Society, this second edition 248 page book with several illustrations (some shown below) has a cloth spine and stamped "Worcester National School Library" (see below).

This 16cm by 10cm sized book is a condensed description of his second voyage to S. Africa, 1819-21 and is "intended for the young". The full account of his second voyage appeared in 2 vols. in 1822.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Presbyterian Board of Publication

One copy of this extremely rare book in fair condition is held in the Balson Holdings Family Trust collection. (No copies of this books are available for sale on the Internet).

He was known for his fanciful writing - the "animals" below reflect why book reviewers sneered at his works

Frontispiece

Hyena

Seal

Critical comment on this work:

A fascinating, fanciful but rare edited work of Campbell's second trip to South Africa.


London Missionary Society Magazine
by Various
(1832)

The Missionary Magazine and Chronicle hardbound; Relating Chiefly to the Missions of the London Missionary Society. 1839, 1840, and 1841 all separately paginated and complete. Incorporation June - December 1839, January to December 1840, and January to December 1841.

There are many plates in the book.

Contents include:

Critical comment on this work:

A fascinating and rare work by the London Missionary Society - with a special interest in Robert Moffat's address.


Journal of Travels in South Africa - abridged by Rev John Campbell (1834)
- Rev John Campbell

This fascinating 234 page work (without any maps) is a concise version of Campbell's earlier "Travels in South Africa". In this work Campbell summarises much of his trip while keeping in all the important and relevant pieces. The book was written by Campbell twenty years after his first visit, and nearly the same period after his published work based on the journals of his first trip were published. With this in mind it is clear that Campbell would have had plenty of time to reflect on the fact and fantasy reflected in the journals of his first trip.

This extremely important and rare book, just six inches high by four inches across, has the same frontpiece image as the 1815 work but reflects the important variation from transcript of his journal to "abridged by the author". (This book is in fact far rarer than the earlier published works on his travels).

The context of the pages dealing with August 7th, the date Campbell had the historic meeting with the Griquas - at which time their name was changed - is perfectly summarised in this abridged version with one very significant point of difference.

NO REFERENCE TO ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE GRIQUAS ABOUT MINTING COINS THROUGH THE LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Image right below: Frontpiece of the abridged "Journal of Travels in South Africa" carries the same image and similar format as the earlier (1815) transcribed journal of his travels. First edition (1834) undated on this page.

In fact, the paragraph transcribed in the 1815 work at this link is totally omitted by Campbell and is replaced by a subject not covered in this earlier work. Campbell says, on pages 174 and 175:

Many of the people have gardens; tobacco holds a distinguished place in them. It evidently is the favoured plant. Many acres of land in different parts of the country, especially around Griqua Town are cultivated. They abound in horned cattle, sheep and goats; and these, with other outward comforts, the people acknowledge, have considerably increased since they became a stationery people.

and

Regular trades cannot be said yet to exist in Griqualand.  

The first paragraph discusses the basic level of farming that the Griquas had attained. The second statement is a reality check that flies in the face of the grandois ideals of minting coins - as transcribed from his journals in "Travels in South Africa". In fact it screams out as an admission by Campbell of his reporting fantasy as opposed to recording fact. This first edition edit by Campbell OMITS any reference to the Griquatown CoinsAs reflected above and noted below Campbell was, by his own admission, a man who wrote with fervour - but often created an ideal in his writing without actually bringing it to fruition.

Though I have presented these Walks of Usefulness to the public , I have to confess, with shame, that they describe in many instances, what might have been done, rather than what, in many cases, I have really done.

NOTE: A transcript of the relevant pages of "Journal of Travel in South Africa" together with digital mages of the relevant pages can be seen at this link.

Three copies of this extremely rare and valuable 1834 edition of the book, with slight discolouration on some pages is held in the Balson Holdings Family Trust collection.

 

Critical comment on this work:

Campbell's omission in this work abridged by him of any reference to discussions with the Griquas about minting coins and his comment, in its place that Regular trades cannot be said yet to exist in Griqualand spells out the fantasy of what he wrote in the transcribed journals in his earlier work.   


Journey to Lattakoo in South Africa
by Rev John Campbell
(1834)

Like Campbell's fascinating fifth edition 1834 work "Journal of travels to South Africa" which exposes his "Griquatown Coin" furphy this small (15cm by 10cm) 204 page book looks at a specific part of his trip to Lattakoo covered in his earlier book about his second trip to South Africa. 

The book carries a short piece about Griquatown where Campbell experienced a total eclipse of the sun at 4pm on the 14th March 1820. Campbell also talks about the death at this time of eight Griqua through a lightening strike at the small settlement of Hardcastle.   

It is in this book that Campbell goes into graphic detail (pp 187) about a fight that allegedly took place between Dam Kok and a large lion when the beast had put a small bushman kraal under siege. The humanitarian theme was not lost on Dr Philip who later granted Dam Kok the ownership of the lands now known as the Orange Free State. Of course the bushmen were the Griqua's enemy ... and Philip had become an accomplice in their extermination through his actions.

Frontpiece of book

Critical comment on this work:

A fascinating and rare work by the missionaries - the lion story fills in a missing piece of the jigsaw as to why Dr Philip gave the bushmen over to the Griqua.


Journal of Travels in South Africa - abridged by Rev John Campbell (1835)
- Rev John Campbell

This fascinating 228 page second edition work (without any maps) is a concise version of Campbell's earlier "Travels in South Africa". In this work Campbell summarises much of his trip while keeping in all the important and relevant pieces. The book was written by Campbell twenty years after his first visit, and nearly the same period after his published work based on the journals of his first trip were published. With this in mind it is clear that Campbell would have had plenty of time to reflect on the fact and fantasy reflected in the journals of his first trip.

This extremely important and rare book, just six inches high by four inches across, has the same frontpiece image as the 1815 work but reflects the important variation from transcript of his journal to "abridged by the author". (This book is rarer than the the 1834 first edition and earlier published works on his travels).

The context of the pages dealing with August 7th, the date Campbell had the historic meeting with the Griquas - at which time their name was changed - is perfectly summarised in this abridged version with one very significant point of difference.

NO REFERENCE TO ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE GRIQUAS ABOUT MINTING COINS THROUGH THE LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Image right below: Frontpiece of the abridged "Journal of Travels in South Africa" carries the same image and similar format as the earlier (1815) transcribed journal of his travels. Second edition (1835) dated on this page.

In fact, the paragraph transcribed in the 1815 work at this link is totally omitted by Campbell and is replaced by a subject not covered in this earlier work. Campbell says, on pages 167 and 168:

Many of the people have gardens; tobacco holds a distinguished place in them. It evidently is the favoured plant. Many acres of land in different parts of the country, especially around Griqua Town are cultivated. They abound in horned cattle, sheep and goats; and these, with other outward comforts, the people acknowledge, have considerably increased since they became a stationery people.

and

Regular trades cannot be said yet to exist in Griqualand.  

The first paragraph discusses the basic level of farming that the Griquas had attained. The second statement is a reality check that flies in the face of the grandois ideals of minting coins - as transcribed from his journals in "Travels in South Africa". In fact it screams out as an admission by Campbell of his reporting fantasy as opposed to recording fact. This revised second edition again OMITS any reference to the Griquatown CoinsAs reflected above and noted below Campbell was, by his own admission, a man who wrote with fervour - but often created an ideal in his writing without actually bringing it to fruition.

Though I have presented these Walks of Usefulness to the public , I have to confess, with shame, that they describe in many instances, what might have been done, rather than what, in many cases, I have really done.

NOTE: A transcript of the relevant pages of "Journal of Travel in South Africa" together with digital mages of the relevant pages can be seen at this link.

A single copy of this extremely rare and valuable book, with slight discolouration on some pages is held in the Balson Holdings Family Trust collection.

 

Critical comment on this work:

Campbell's omission in this work abridged by him of any reference to discussions with the Griquas about minting coins and his comment, in its place that Regular trades cannot be said yet to exist in Griqualand spells out the fantasy of what he wrote in the transcribed journals in his earlier work.   


Journey to Lattakoo in South Africa
by Rev John Campbell
(1835)

Like Campbell's fascinating second print, 1835, work "Journal of travels to South Africa" this small (15cm by 10cm) 207 page revised book looks at a specific part of his trip to Lattakoo covered in his earlier book about his second trip to South Africa. 

The book carries a short piece about Griquatown where Campbell experienced a total eclipse of the sun at 4pm on the 14th March 1820. Campbell also talks about the death at this time of eight Griqua through a lightening strike at the small settlement of Hardcastle.   

It is in this book that Campbell goes into graphic detail (pp 187) about a fight that allegedly took place between Dam Kok and a large lion when the beast had put a small bushman kraal under siege. The humanitarian theme was not lost on Dr Philip who later granted Dam Kok the ownership of the lands now known as the Orange Free State. Of course the bushmen were the Griqua's enemy ... and Philip had become an accomplice in their extermination through his actions.

Frontpiece of book

Critical comment on this work:

A fascinating and rare work by the missionaries - the lion story fills in a missing piece of the jigsaw as to why Dr Philip gave the bushmen over to the Griqua.


Journal of Travels in South Africa - abridged by Rev John Campbell (1840)
- Rev John Campbell

This fascinating 228 page work (without any maps) is a concise and final version of Campbell's earlier "Travels in South Africa". In this work Campbell summarises much of his trip while keeping in all the important and relevant pieces. The book was written by Campbell twenty years after his first visit, and nearly the same period after his published work based on the journals of his first trip were published. With this in mind it is clear that Campbell would have had plenty of time to reflect on the fact and fantasy reflected in the journals of his first trip.

This extremely important and rare book, just six inches high by four inches across, has the same frontpiece image as the 1815 work but reflects the important variation from transcript of his journal to "abridged by the author". (This book is in fact far rarer than the earlier published works on his travels).

The context of the pages dealing with August 7th, the date Campbell had the historic meeting with the Griquas - at which time their name was changed - is perfectly summarised in this abridged version with one very significant point of difference.

NO REFERENCE TO ANY DISCUSSION WITH THE GRIQUAS ABOUT MINTING COINS THROUGH THE LONDON MISSIONARY SOCIETY.

Image right below: Frontpiece of the abridged "Journal of Travels in South Africa" carries the same image and similar format as the earlier (1815) transcribed journal of his travels. First edition (1834) undated on this page.

In fact, the paragraph transcribed in the 1815 work at this link is totally omitted by Campbell and is replaced by a subject not covered in this earlier work. Campbell says, on pages 174 and 175:

Many of the people have gardens; tobacco holds a distinguished place in them. It evidently is the favoured plant. Many acres of land in different parts of the country, especially around Griqua Town are cultivated. They abound in horned cattle, sheep and goats; and these, with other outward comforts, the people acknowledge, have considerably increased since they became a stationery people.

and

Regular trades cannot be said yet to exist in Griqualand.  

The first paragraph discusses the basic level of farming that the Griquas had attained. The second statement is a reality check that flies in the face of the grandois ideals of minting coins - as transcribed from his journals in "Travels in South Africa". In fact it screams out as an admission by Campbell of his reporting fantasy as opposed to recording fact. This first edition edit by Campbell OMITS any reference to the Griquatown CoinsAs reflected above and noted below Campbell was, by his own admission, a man who wrote with fervour - but often created an ideal in his writing without actually bringing it to fruition.

Though I have presented these Walks of Usefulness to the public , I have to confess, with shame, that they describe in many instances, what might have been done, rather than what, in many cases, I have really done.

NOTE: A transcript of the relevant pages of "Journal of Travel in South Africa" together with digital mages of the relevant pages can be seen at this link.

One copy of this extremely rare and valuable book, with slight discolouration on some pages and loose front board is held in the Balson Holdings Family Trust collection.

 

Critical comment on this work:

Campbell's omission in this work abridged by him of any reference to discussions with the Griquas about minting coins and his comment, in its place that Regular trades cannot be said yet to exist in Griqualand spells out the fantasy of what he wrote in the transcribed journals in his earlier work.   


Six Letters on the Church Question
by Rev John Campbell
(1840)

These letters totalling 30 pages have been removed from a nonce volume are signed on the title page by the Rev John Campbell.

One of those amazing collectables whose history is now lost in time!

A unique item and extremely rare item held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust.

Critical comment on this work:

Historically interesting but not related to his trips to Africa.


Memorials of South Africa
by Barnabus Shaw
(1841)

Account by a Wesleyan missionary which incorporates Christian observations and descriptions of the peoples and life of South Africa.. This is the First American Edition which was reproduced in 1970.

Fascinating insight into South Africa in the early days. You can see through the imbalance of white men to women how the seeds of the Griqua population were formed.

The information includes the number of white settlers in the colony in 1688:

A unique item and extremely rare item held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust.

Critical comment on this work:

Historically interesting but not related to his trips to Africa.


Evangelical Magazine
by Various
(1845)

The Missionary Magazine and Chronicle hardbound; Relating Chiefly to the Missions of various missionary societies including the London Missionary Society.

Contents include:

Image at front of book

Critical comment on this work:

A fascinating and rare work by the missionaries - the Bergenaar story is of special interest.


Gospel among the Bechuanas
by Robert Moffat
(1846 and 1885 editions)

This 300 page hard-covered first edition book, printed by the Philadelphia American Sunday School Union, used to be in the Library of the Colgate-Rochester Divinity School.

The book has been inscribed with the words Brethren "how shall they believe in him of whom they have not heard" and signed by Robert Moffat. (See image below).

The first edition 1846 edition dark cover seen right with later 1885 light cover. (Both books have the same number of pages but the later edition is slightly larger).

The book covers in some detail the work of Moffat on Jager Africaner and his brother Titus - both feared outlaws that the great missionary converted to God-fearing men.

This rare book in worn condition is held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust.

Cover of 1846 edition

Book inscribed by Robert Moffat

Plates

from book

Cover of 1885 edition

The chapter on Africaner

Critical comment on this work:

A fascinating and rare work by Moffat looking at his work at Kuruman.


Evangelical Magazine
by Various
(1846)

The Evangelical Magazine hardbound over 700 pages for the year 1846; carrying a variety of articles and feedback from mission around the world.

The book starts with the tragic death of Rev William Philip, son of the London Missionary Society's superintendent in S Africa Rev John Philip after whom Philippolis is named. William drowned in the Gamtoos river and was only found the next day.

Contents include:

This rare document is held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust .

Image at front of book

Critical comment on this work:

A fascinating and rare work by the missionaries - the Bergenaar story is of special interest.


Visit to Moselekatse, King of the Matabele -
Robert Moffat - 1856

This rare document numbering over 20 pages is taken from a magazine and includes the map seen right.

The document is bound in a contemporary blue card cover and is very rare. 

The document is Moffat's diary of his visit north of the Limpopo to meet Moselekatse and includes his failed attempt to find Dr Livingstone to the north.

The document gives a rare insight to how highly regarded Moffat was amongst African tribes - including those hundreds of miles from Kuruman, where his mission station was based.

This rare document is held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust .

Critical comment on this work:

A very valuable resource in which Moffat graphically describes the hardships faced in travelling into the darkest parts of Africa.


1857 Missionary Chronicle Magazine -

This rare magazine, numbering 800 pages, covers the worldwide exploits of missionaries from the London Missionary Society.

The book is just 6 inches by 9 inches and both covering boards have become detached. The book contains several interesting plates including the one of Dr Livingstone below.

Articles include:

This rare book is held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust .

Critical comment on this work:

An interesting work even if the LMS does create a fair degree of self-glorification.


Missionary travels and researches in South Africa - Dr David Livingstone
1857 - first edition, and 1858 edition

Anyone who knows anything about Africa knows that famous statement between Stanley and Livingstone "Dr Livingstone I presume?" made when they met for the first time in the wilds of darkest Africa - allegedly near what is now known as Victoria Falls on the Zambesi river.

It was Livingstone who met the resident missionary of Griqua Town, Robert Moffat's daughter, and married her forging a bond between two great missionary groups. Livingstone describes his meeting with Moffat in Griqua Town, the people, the

The book comes with pull out maps and fascinating drawings of people, scenery and animals recorded by the great man.

See also this link with more on Livingstone's travels through the Missionary Magazines

This rare first edition copy held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust has been signed by Dr Livingstone (see below) - the BHFT also holds an unsigned copy (1858 American edition) and has transcribed the entire book onto the web at this link.

Critical comment on this work:

What can I say?

You don't have to have a special interest in the Griquas to want to read this fascinating diary of events by one of the world's best known explorers.


Livingstone's Explorations in South Africa - Dr David Livingstone
1858 first edition

The complete title of this book is "Livingstone's Explorations and Travels in South Africa".

This book is dated 1858 and is a first edition. The book measures 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 inches and contains 446 pages of text and then several pages of books published by J W Bradley. The binding is tight and the book is in good condition. There are pencil scribble marks all the way in the back. The very back page is torn. There is no text on that page. There are also names written in the front of the book. There is foxing throughout the book and several illustrations.

This rare first edition copy held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust is in good condition.

Images in the book

Critical comment on this work:

Another remarkable work detailing life in darkest Africa be the world's most famous African Missionary.


Library of Travel Exploration and Adventure, S Africa - Bayard Taylor
1872 first edition

Scribner, Armstrong & Co., New York, 1872. 12mo, 7.5 x 5 inches, 336 + 6 pp. publisher's advertisements + preliminaries which include a fold-out map. The book, part of a series by Taylor, cannot be found for sale on the Internet. Includes 23 illustrations. Hardcover, red-brown cloth / faux-leather, gold stamped & black lettering and illustrative bricabrac on front cover and spine. One of the first volumes of the "Illustrated Library of Travel, Exploration and Adventure." A "bound by the Riverside Press" sticker is found on the rear endpaper assuring that this is indeed the original binding, as it was printed by Houghton at Riverside Cambridge.

The discovery and settlement of South Africa, focusing on the journeys of Anderson, Livingstone, and Magyar.

Mild soiling and edgewear, bumped corners, one section toward the center starting to come loose, and likewise the spine. With a little bindery attention this could be a very nice addition to your library. A former owners name (W. or N. Johnston) is penciled on the dark-blue front free endpaper, and another's stamp is on the first blank page, "I.N. Taylor," a descendant of the book's compiler through celebrated Stanford biologist C.V. Taylor.

The book has several illustrations - some of which are shown below - of most interest is the one of a Hottentot playing a musical instrument.

The book is factually unsound in several places. For example Griquatown is referred to as "Griqua City" with a population of some 20,000 - even today the population is nowhere near that number and would have numbered well under one thousand at that time!

This extremely rare first edition copy held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust is in fair condition.

The frontal graphic

Dr Livingstone

The frontispiece

Interesting map

Hippos

Natives dancing to the moon

Dr Livingstone attacked by a lion

The Basuto King Moshesh

A Hottentot musician

Critical comment on this work:

Part of a series of books on early travel by Bayard Taylor - factually questionable.


Scenes and Services in South Africa (1876)
by Dr Robert Moffat

This 254 page presentation book is in excellent condition.

The book covers Moffat's more memorable moments including his conversion of Jager Africaner and his development of the remarkable Kuruman Mission. The Kuruman Mission, as it is today, can be seen at this link.

The chapters include:

As a first edition "presentation book" this is an extremely rare work.

A rare item and extremely rare item held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust.

Critical comment on this work:

Currently being delivered.


The Lives of Robert and Mary Moffat -
John S Moffat
  1885

John Moffat was the son of Robert and Mary Moffat. His sister married that intrepid explorer Dr David Livingstone.

In this book he covers his parent's lives with the Griquas at Griqua Town - long before they moved to Nomansland. The book, which went to many editions, gives a fascinating insight into their lives. Despite its apparent best selling status it is rarely found for sale today. 

It offers excellent research material.

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds two copies of this book.

Critical comment on this work:

A quite fascinating book looking into the lives of John's parents - the hurdles they faced, their triumphs and their disasters.

Well worth acquiring.


Popery, Ancient and Modern -
John  Campbell
1886

This is an extremely rare book by John Campbell, on the state of Roman Catholicism in the British Isles in the mid-to-late 1800's and the prospects for her advancement in those countries. It is anti-papal (and anti-catholic/anti-catholicism) and details many doctrines with which the Protestant church has historically taken objection. While this is a somewhat typical refutation of Roman Catholic doctrine, it is unique in that it gives, without exception, complete lists of Roman Catholic entities in every diocese in Scotland and England. The thesis of this book is that the expansion of Roman Catholicism in England and Scotland will be to the detriment of those countries - and these lists are used in support of that proposition. It is also a useful volume in that it deals with many of the issues that have historically put Protestants outside of the Roman Catholic purview. The issues are dealt with systematically and clearly. This is, overall, a unique volume that is very hard to find. There are none available for sale through the Internet.

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds a copy of this exceptionally rare book in original binding in good condition.

Critical comment on this work:

A very interesting look into the mind of Campbell and his views on Christianity


Among the Matabele - David Carnegie 1894

A fascinating A5 sized book written about the native tribes north of the Vaal river. Rev David Carnegie was the resident missionary at Hope Fountain near Bulawayo for ten years. It is part of a religious series called "Sunday at Home" , which produced books that were to be read on Sundays.

Matabeleland was later renamed Southern Rhodesia and is now known as Zimbabwe home of the despot Robert Mugabe.

The book, in as new condition despite its age, is 140 pages has about ten plates a map and was originally awarded to Frederick Edwards at Christ Church Alsager Sunday School in July 1894 by D Shaw.

This second edition copy has the extra chapter on "The Ma-Shuna"

It offers excellent research material.

The large map and two of the plates in the book

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds a copy of this book in perfect condition.

Critical comment on this work:

A quite fascinating book looking at a time of great unrest between the indigenous tribes of South Africa and the British.

Well worth acquiring.


The Early Annals of Kokstad and East Griqualand - Rev W Dower (b. 1837, d. 1919)
(Printed by Jas Kemsley and Co in 1902)

This remarkably frank book by the resident priest at Kokstad, Rev William Dower, gives a fascinating insight into the Griqua people, their leadership and the settlers who resided in East Griqualand.

The book caused quite a stir after its publication with letters to the local papers decrying it as inaccurate in its depiction of some of the central Griqua characters. Perhaps its greatest claim to fame is the inclusion of an original 1868 Griqua Pond note which was never issued. Carel Birkby the author of "Zulu Journey" visited Kokstad in 1935. On page 201 he says this about Dower's book, Thirty years ago Dower published a slim volume on his experiences among the Griquas. It is out of print now, and few copies exist, because the Griquas were so incensed at his true but uncomplimentary judgment on their character, and at his puckish jibes at them, that they destroyed every copy they could they could lay hands upon; and today the Kokstad library keeps its single copy under lock and key because otherwise some Griqua would probably rip it to pieces.  

Less than 20 copies of this book exist today - mostly in museums and libraries like Killie Campbell in Durban (single copy), the Kokstad Library (single copy), the South African National Library in Pretoria (single copy) and British Library in London (single copy). Even major institutions like "The Library of Congress" (USA), with over 29 million books, only have Dower's 1978 reprint. The copy seen right above is one of three original copies held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust (all with the extremely rare bank note) which is conservatively valued with the book at over US$10,000 per copy. The book shown is signed by Dower's son and is in excellent condition for a book with a paper cover.

It has taken over 25 years of active searching to acquire the three copies in the collection. This book, like the extremely rare book by Campbell about Afrikaner, is actively sought by the trust.

No copies remain for sale on the Internet.


Critical comment on this work:

An excellent book which provides a fascinating insight into the Griquas of East Griqualand. As you will see in the 1978 reprint by the Killie Campbell library, which includes copious notes, Dower's book caused quite a stir and reaction from the wider Griqua population. 


Robert Moffat: The story of a great missionary - Hubert Williams (1917)

A chatty historical book detailing the lives of Robert and Mary Moffat and their time with the Griquas.

The book, which is quite readily available on the Internet, covers the entire life of Robert Moffat from the farewell service in 1816 at Surrey Chapel London (where his life as a missionary was dedicated) up to his death in 1879.

The Balson Holdings Family Trust hold a copy of this book in excellent condition.

Critical comment on this work:

An interesting book which looks at the life and family of one of the key players who influenced the Griquas of Griqua Town in the early days.


The Moffats - Ethel Daniel Hubbard (1917)

"A summer evening in the north of England cast its phantom light upon the fields and the garden and the old stone house at the end of the lane...."

Thus starts this book by Hubbard which glorifies the work of Robert and Mary Moffat among the Griqua people.

This 300 page book is quite readily available through the Internet. The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds one in excellent condition.

Critical comment on this work:

A feel good book by a devout Christian involved with the Missionary Education Movement of the United States and Canada.


Jubelfees-gedenkboek van die (NGK) Gemeente Griekwastad

This is the only copy found on the Internet of this extraordinary rare work produced by the Nederlandse Gereformeerde Kerk (NGK) in Griquatown to celebrate their 50th anniversary (1932).

[1882-1932]. This is the first and only edition - printed in Cape Town. Printer wraps. It carries the history of the church and mission work in Griqualand West, including brief mention of Moffat's two years spent there.

Afrikaans text. Pp. 41, photos, illustration, portraits, map. Covers & text marked.

The book is of particular interest to Scott Balson because when he visited Griquatown in 2006 he stayed with the current Dominee of the NGK and his wife Jim and Karien de Villers... more at this link.

The first known map of "Griqua territory"

NGK in 1895 - and today below

The Palace in 1890s - and now below

The NGK's first Dominees

The "galgboom" (execution tree) can be
seen directly behind the Palace

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds a copy of this extremely rare book in good condition.

Critical comment on this work:

The book carries several images taken from works by the early explorers and missionaries.


Apprenticeship at Kuruman being the journals and letters of Robert and Mary Moffat
1820/28 - from Oppenheimer Library (1951)

308 pages including index. Folding map. Preface by V.W.Hiller, chief archivist of the Historical MSS. The copy shown right is the presentation copy of this book held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust (number 18 of just 35).  

Collection of the Central African Archives, Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia, 31 August, 1950. Number 5 in the Oppenheimer Series.

The presentation copy is hard bound in deep blue boards with gilt lettering and the image shown below.

The other standard release copy is in red cloth with gilt decoration on front cover and gilt lettering on spine. Spine is faded and has some fraying to head. Foxing to prelims but otherwise only to page edges and not affecting text.

A very enlightening work which goes behind the froth and bubbles of the missionaries printed works. For example, in Moffat's Letter to Rev J Philip, Cape Town dated 19 September 1820 he says that the Rev John Campbell has a major drinking problem: But I have also to add that when Mr Campbell used such harsh assertions, he had made to freely with Mr Wine or Mijn Heer Brandy. He is very quarrelsome at such seasons, and alas! such seasons are not few.

The presentation copy pages

In fact it is clear that Moffat despised Campbell as a terrible and untrustworthy drunken hypocrite who he claimed was full of his own importance and "built castles in the air" on a regular basis. Some of his most unbecoming descriptions of Rev John Campbell can be found at this link.

The Balson Holdings Family Trust holds two copies in excellent condition - other book at this link.

Critical comment on this work:

A very important work for serious researchers of early South African history and for revealing the truth behind the character of Campbell the man who had once been, incorrectly, attributed with introducing South Africa's first indigenous coinage. The book offers a remarkably frank and comprehensive collection of letters and notes written by Robert and Mary Moffat to various people between 1820 and 1828.


Travels in S Africa (1815) and Travels in S Africa, a second journey (1822) -
reprints for research - Rev John Campbell

These books are used by the Balson Holdings Family Trust for research purposes.

The first book reprinted in 1974 covers John Campbell's first visit (1813) following the death of the Missionary Society of London's lead man in South Africa. Campbell was sent out to inspect the state of the missions and make recommendations for the future. Campbell toured the country, meeting not only the natives, but the Boer settlers, of whom he a had a very poor opinion. Near Graaff-Reinet, the party met the celebrated traveller/explorer, Burchell and later on they journeyed through the Snewburg and "Bushmen's Country"until they reached Klaar Water (home of the Bastards/Griquas), from which place they pushed on for Lattakoo where they made the acquaintance of the king, "Mateebe", and there is an interesting account of the King and his people. Much information with regard to past events involving the party of Dr. Cowan massacred years earlier and the countries beyond Lattakoo was obtained from the King.

This second book (1822) reprinted in 1967 covers Campbell's extensive travels in the Cape Colony and Kaffaria. The second journey to the interior was started on 18 January 1820, and in the course of it visits were paid to Lattakoo (Kuruman), Mashow, and Griqua Town, the author penetrating to a city then named Kureechane, the site of which would appear to have been somewhere near the Waterberg mountains in the Transvaal. The inhabitants consisted of Bushmen, Corannas, and Bechuanas, and a map is provided, but it does not even faintly resemble a modern publication, and the river courses are not correctly traced.

Campbell's extensive diaries in the second journey are the cornerstone of the research which reveals the fact that the Griqua Town coins never reached the Griquas of Griqua Town. When one understands Campbell the man (see Walks of Usefulness) one soon learns that much of his earlier writing, by his own admission, encompasses a fantasy world in which the borders between truth and fantasy tend to become blurred.

Balson also argues that the Griqua Town coins that Campbell refers to in his 1815 book were eventually minted as Pattern pieces in the 1870s - like the 1890 Griqua Town Pattern "pennies" and for the same reason - promoting the ability of the mint's capability to the Zuid Afrikaansche Republiek before the first Kruger coins appeared in 1892. Some of the logic is quite simple, not only were the Griquas unable to count (they could not even write) but they had had no store to trade them in Griqua Town. Campbell's lack of reference to them in his second book  Travels in S Africa, a second journey (published 1822) when he re-visited the griquas reveals the failure of his earlier diary notes. Finally, consider the relative scarcity of all pieces "IIIII", 10, 1/4 and1/2 - pointing to a small trial mintage not a mintage of coins to be used by a community... after all it takes thirty to fifty 1/4 pieces to make up the change for a "IIIII" or 10. 

These books can be found on the Internet from time to time.

A copy of each reprint in excellent condition is held in the Balson Holdings Family Trust collection.

Critical comment on this work:

Excellent works that offer mountains of research and background to the Griquas living in Griqualand West in the early 1800s. However, it is clear from his earlier works that Campbell did not have much backbone to pursue his goal to mint the Griqua town coins. The grand plan, without the backing of the London Missionary Society was doomed to failure even before a coin was struck.


Kuruman - Moffat Mission (1983)
Alan Butler

A fascinating and very rare 20 page booklet about the life and times of Robert Moffat - centered around his museum.

The book tells us that the word "Kuruman" has Bushman origins and was established by Moffat long before places like Johannesburg and Pretoria were even thought of. The region had became popular with natives throughout many centuries because of the Kuruman Eye (or Gasegonyana), a fountain which miraculously produces 18 million litres of water a day in an otherwise arid region.

Moffat is probably best known for his famous Kuruman Press from which he printed the first Tswana Bible which is fabulously rare. The book describes the extraordinary and unique manner in which Moffat compiled the book. Studying by candlelight, translating in the early hours of the morning while suffering terrible headaches.

The work includes many images of Kuruman including Moffat's printing press (see below)

The copy held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust is in excellent condition.

Critical comment on this work:

A lovely and well researched book funded by the Kuruman Moffat Mission trust



Beloved partner, Mary Moffat of Kuruman (1989)
Moira Dickson

This 230 page soft covered book is based on a series of letters written by Mary Moffat while she was at Kuruman.

The book includes several pictures of the men and women in her and Robert Moffat's life.

Unlike the book "Apprentice at Kuruman" which reveals Robert Moffat's innermost thoughts this book expands on her letters and pieces together her life from what she has written.

The copy held by the Balson Holdings Family Trust is in excellent condition.

Critical comment on this work:

A lovely and well researched book funded by the Kuruman Moffat Mission trust



Weapons of Peace (1995)
Peter S Anderson

Weapons of Peace is a dramatisation of the life of the Griquas first Missionary, William Anderson, and his wife Johanna.

The book follows the missionary's life and describes the early days and hardships they faced at the small settlement of Klaarwater (later Griquatown).

The foreword of the book is by the inspirational Michael Cassidy, International Team Leader of African Enterprise.

The Balson Holdings Family Trust hold two copies in excellent condition.

The book inscribed by the author, Peter Anderson:


Critical comment on this work:

An interesting book but over glorifying the reality of the situation in many places.